top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 26.08.23

Gennarosity Abroad ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website https://www.gennarosityabroad.org (the "Website"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Website.

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Information Collection and Use

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, and phone number ("Personal Information").

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing and improving the services available on the Website. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, where you would reasonably expect us to do so or where permitted by law.

Direct Marketing

We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you for direct marketing purposes, such as providing information about our services, fundraising initiatives, and events. You can opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by contacting us using the details provided below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties, including service providers and partners, for the purposes of operating and improving the Website. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access and correct the Personal Information we hold about you. To request access or correction, please contact us using the details provided below.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 26 August 2023 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or for legal reasons. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Website after any modifications constitutes your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to request access to or correction of your Personal Information, please contact us at admin@gennarosityabroad.org

We Need Your Support Today!

bottom of page